11-08-2044
American Federation Baseball League
2038 Frontier League Overview
Divisional Standings
West
TeamWLPctGB
New Mexico Danger~9369.574-
Colorado Bears~9270.5681
Idaho Steelheads*8577.5258
Oregon Explorers7488.45719
Washington Resonance6795.41426
East
TeamWLPctGB
Indiana Vipers~9963.611-
Kentucky Lions8478.51815
Texas Isotopes7983.48820
California Mallards7488.45725
Illinois Warhawks6894.42031

* = Won Championship
~ = Reached Postseason

Award Winners
Awards
Most Valuable PitcherÁlex Pacheco (TX)
 12-9, 2.79 ERA, 199.7 IP, 159 K
Most Valuable HitterJimmy Williams (IN)
 .344 AVG, 26 HR, 123 RBI
Rookie Of The YearJorge Vildesola (IN)
 .283 AVG, 42 HR, 134 RBI
Best Defender Award
PitcherAlfredo Ríos (ID).941, 189.7 Inn, 12 PO, 20 A, 2 E
CatcherJosé Mer (NM).997, 693.7 Inn, 567 PO, 57 A, 2 E, 39.8% RTO
First BaseSergio Carrillo (TX).988, 961.7 Inn, 878 PO, 65 A, 11 E
Second BaseRubén Núñez (CA).988, 979.7 Inn, 229 PO, 335 A, 7 E
Third BaseDan Strickland (ID).962, 1427.3 Inn, 105 PO, 323 A, 17 E
ShortstopCarmen Wade (NM).988, 1393.7 Inn, 257 PO, 476 A, 9 E
Left FieldMigel Entrevinhas (TX).978, 1280.3 Inn, 340 PO, 9 A, 8 E
Center FieldTony Johnston (TX).996, 1363.3 Inn, 464 PO, 11 A, 2 E
Right FieldDaniel Junez (IL).983, 1126.3 Inn, 274 PO, 14 A, 5 E
All-Stars
Eric Alexander (IL)Devlyn Blais (IN)Rob Cornford (WA)Mario Cruz (CO)Ron Davis (NM)
Mike Garza (CA)Juan Gutiérrez (NM)Nelson Juhl (OR)Sergio Lugo (NM)Tony Macías (KY)
Héctor Maldonado (WA)José Mer (NM)Shawn Muñóz (CA)Dwight Nuijs (IL)Jorge Ortega (WA)
Álex Pacheco (TX)António Padilla (CO)Pancho Padilla (OR)Roger Peck (KY)Jorge Ramírez (CO)
Nelson Romero (IN)Orlando Rosado (CA)Mike Russell (WA)José Sánchez (KY)José Silva (CO)
Raúl Silva (ID)Florent Tessier (IN)Ogai Tsuji (IN)Jorge Vildesola (IN)Dave White (OR)
Jimmy Williams (IN) 
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Indiana Vipers5.4688416263505737174029024174842455901216103.303.360.453.813
Colorado Bears4.7877516262425722159926526214754356103810251.279.332.447.779
California Mallards4.4872516261095585148326227196698408102210980.266.320.427.748
Idaho Steelheads4.4171516261495647150327945134675379907188119.266.317.403.720
Kentucky Lions4.32700162612755181449213361596774631034289155.263.324.401.725
New Mexico Danger4.3270016262285739152725140150659382113014772.266.317.402.719
Texas Isotopes3.91634162601755041371251281275954051114173121.249.304.374.678
Illinois Warhawks3.8963016260385551139224123152599370123513174.251.304.385.689
Washington Resonance3.8562316260685563136625431126586392115113066.246.302.370.672
Oregon Explorers3.445581625945545112852513393531384121518370.236.291.345.637
Totals4.29694416206127356017147152557313152566163994107471668911.263.317.401.719
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
New Mexico Danger3.769369.5746091621213533.451484.3139015231511781.15.248.288
Oregon Explorers3.917488.4576331621813493.661444.013721383369901.18.251.281
Idaho Steelheads3.988577.52564416276503.621470.3144615934312481.22.257.302
Texas Isotopes3.987983.488645162312523.611466.7141114136911111.21.253.290
Colorado Bears4.129270.5686681621311563.701458.0145914634112401.23.260.308
Kentucky Lions4.148478.518671162012563.891468.7146813044510251.30.262.298
Indiana Vipers4.299963.611695162169493.931461.0145414545810711.31.261.298
Illinois Warhawks4.706894.42076116299424.331445.0155715445610221.39.280.316
Washington Resonance4.816795.41477916268404.381447.316111443949331.39.284.316
California Mallards4.947488.457800162510404.641442.0153718239710491.34.275.307
Totals4.26815805.50369051620891034873.9214587.31470514913854108671.27.263.300
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
New Mexico Danger162445216641260621195.98513359.04.1282529437.3
Idaho Steelheads1624411156912306084104.98313233.04.07142588131.4
Kentucky Lions1624406174014706249103.98413218.04.18102348636.8
Texas Isotopes1624400163311906138105.98313200.04.111227310237.4
Indiana Vipers1624382179415706281105.98313149.04.23102378837.1
Colorado Bears1624374158812906086124.98013122.04.09162409640.0
Washington Resonance1624342180614406267119.98113026.04.25930710935.5
Illinois Warhawks162433517301530615792.98513005.04.201228811138.5
Oregon Explorers162433216741120609387.98612996.04.1672047838.2
California Mallards1624326165013106083107.98212978.04.14630712239.7
Totals1620437601684813410616491041.983131286.04.15104260096737.2
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Kentucky Lions3,553,913$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Colorado Bears3,383,966$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
New Mexico Danger3,169,534$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Indiana Vipers3,060,202$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
California Mallards2,991,904$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Texas Isotopes2,979,382$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Idaho Steelheads2,873,855$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Washington Resonance2,624,034$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Illinois Warhawks2,616,624$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Oregon Explorers2,349,024$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Totals29,602,438$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
N. RomeroIN.381
J. WilliamsIN.344
O. HernándezIN.339
D. BlaisIN.332
T. CarrIN.330
On-Base Percentage
N. RomeroIN.440
T. CarrIN.437
M. CruzCO.399
T. MacíasKY.393
B. SolibenCO.391
Slugging Percentage
M. CruzCO.582
T. MacíasKY.579
D. NuijsIL.572
O. TsujiIN.572
J. CamachoCO.556
On-Base Plus Slugging
M. CruzCO.982
T. MacíasKY.972
O. TsujiIN.956
J. WilliamsIN.927
D. NuijsIL.923
Games
D. LiptonID162
T. ThompsonCA160
O. TsujiIN160
K. WalshIL159
10 players tied with157
Games Started
D. LiptonID162
T. ThompsonCA160
O. TsujiIN160
D. StricklandID157
7 more players tied with157
At Bats
O. RosadoCA687
D. BlaisIN687
D. StricklandID668
R. NoseworthyCO662
D. LiptonID652
Plate Appearances
D. BlaisIN727
O. RosadoCA724
D. LiptonID715
O. TsujiIN710
B. SolibenCO709
Hits
D. BlaisIN228
O. RosadoCA223
J. WilliamsIN203
T. MacíasKY202
R. NoseworthyCO200
Doubles
M. CruzCO43
N. YagiCA43
O. HernándezIN39
O. TsujiIN39
J. VildesolaIN38
Triples
K. McCarthyID12
T. JohnstonTX11
O. RosadoCA10
D. WhiteOR10
3 players tied with9
Home Runs
J. VildesolaIN42
L. CollinaCA41
J. CamachoCO41
D. NuijsIL41
O. TsujiIN41
Runs
D. BlaisIN121
O. TsujiIN119
B. SolibenCO111
O. RosadoCA105
T. MacíasKY103
Runs Batted In
O. TsujiIN135
J. VildesolaIN134
J. WilliamsIN123
M. CruzCO120
D. NuijsIL112
Total Bases
T. MacíasKY355
O. RosadoCA355
O. TsujiIN350
J. VildesolaIN344
M. CruzCO343
Extra Base Hits
O. TsujiIN81
J. VildesolaIN81
M. CruzCO79
T. MacíasKY77
O. RosadoCA72
Stolen Bases
T. MacíasKY63
N. RomeroIN54
R. PeckKY46
R. SilvaID45
D. BlaisIN44
Caught Stealing
T. JohnstonTX38
N. RomeroIN37
R. SilvaID35
R. PeckKY30
O. RosadoCA28
Walks
L. CollinaCA94
T. CarrIN85
O. TsujiIN76
T. ThompsonCA73
2 players tied with67
Strikeouts
J. VildesolaIN189
T. ThompsonCA146
R. CornfordWA142
H. PurdyOR140
D. LiptonID139
Wins Above Replacmenet
J. WilliamsIN8.4
B. SolibenCO7.4
N. RomeroIN7.0
M. CruzCO6.7
O. RosadoCA6.5
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
N. SimpsonOR19
E. NelsonIN17
J. SilvaCO16
S. GambleCO15
2 more players tied with15
Losses
J. SalasOR19
S. BryantWA18
P. PadillaOR17
J. RamosOR17
2 players tied with15
Earned Run Average
H. GonzálesID2.63
Á. PachecoTX2.79
J. MeléndezCA2.90
J. RamosOR3.11
J. RamírezCO3.15
Walks+Hits Per Inning
H. GonzálesID1.01
P. PadillaOR1.01
J. MeléndezCA1.01
R. DavisNM1.02
Á. PachecoTX1.06
Win-Loss %
J. SilvaCO.727
E. NelsonIN.680
N. SimpsonOR.655
S. FontenotCO.652
H. GonzálesID.619
Games
J. O'NeillTX86
C. TremblettTX85
J. GutiérrezNM83
T. CouchWA83
J. CorbinKY81
Innings Pitched
J. SalasOR247.0
N. SimpsonOR240.7
P. PadillaOR234.3
J. SilvaCO225.0
Batters Faced
J. SalasOR1024
N. SimpsonOR987
Q. BaxterIL930
P. PadillaOR919
2 players tied with910
Strikeouts
H. MartínezNM251
J. GuevaraID228
P. PadillaOR200
H. GonzálesID198
R. DavisNM198
Walks
D. CaseIN81
J. BarrónWA76
J. GuevaraID73
J. WilsonIL70
2 players tied with66
Earned Runs Allowed
J. SalasOR126
T. FujiharaCA112
J. WadeIN107
D. GallowayWA107
J. WilsonIL107
Runs
J. SalasOR136
T. FujiharaCA119
S. BryantWA119
J. WadeIN118
2 players tied with113
Games Started
S. BryantWA35
J. SalasOR34
P. AmadorIL34
N. SimpsonOR33
9 more players tied with33
Games Finished
N. JuhlOR62
J. GutiérrezNM60
J. ColónCO58
J. McNealKY58
F. TessierIN56
Complete Games
J. SilvaCO7
N. SimpsonOR6
D. CaseIN6
J. SalasOR5
3 players tied with4
Shutouts
N. SimpsonOR3
J. SilvaCO3
R. DavisNM2
J. FrancisIL1
15 more players tied with1
Hits/9IP
H. MartínezNM7.31
P. PadillaOR7.37
H. GonzálesID7.45
D. CaseIN7.77
J. GuevaraID7.94
Strikeouts/9IP
H. MartínezNM10.19
J. GuevaraID9.95
J. RamírezCO8.72
H. GonzálesID8.53
J. AshleyCO8.44
Runs/9IP
H. GonzálesID3.01
Á. PachecoTX3.02
J. MeléndezCA3.20
P. PadillaOR3.30
R. DavisNM3.38
Home Runs/9IP
N. SimpsonOR0.45
S. McIntyreTX0.60
A. GarcíaKY0.62
J. BarrónWA0.63
A. BlyKY0.65
Strikeouts/Walk
J. MeléndezCA10.12
Á. PachecoTX9.94
R. DavisNM8.25
J. RamírezCO6.48
H. GonzálesID5.21
Saves
J. GutiérrezNM46
N. JuhlOR44
J. ColónCO42
J. McNealKY40
F. TessierIN40
Wins Above Replacmenet
Á. PachecoTX5.6
J. SilvaCO5.6
R. DavisNM5.5
J. RamírezCO5.0
H. GonzálesID4.9
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. MerNM8717511.289.854
J. OrtegaWA14895224.267.705
R. SilvaID138137045.285.793
N. MorenoOR1109550.268.726
C. SykesIL866280.332.824
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
O. TsujiIN186411357.304.956
J. CamachoCO16041960.287.883
T. ThompsonCA165349710.277.872
O. GómezIL13418540.262.772
D. LiptonID172279712.264.754
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
N. RomeroIN19925454.381.910
R. PeckKY158249646.261.761
J. EspinozaOR13893932.255.694
J. HernándezWA10914510.242.723
É. LesageIN453258.281.705
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. CruzCO193351201.328.982
O. HernándezIN16425332.339.834
D. StricklandID1873602.280.685
J. RodríguezKY13213139.296.679
V. RomeroTX635325.286.769
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. WilliamsIN2032612336.344.927
C. WadeNM16375237.272.700
D. WhiteOR167117816.291.756
R. NoseworthyCO200147117.302.772
L. SouzaID9663718.271.691
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. SolibenCO1952910632.316.895
J. VildesolaIN178421340.282.863
M. EntrevinhasTX172186625.311.821
D. NuijsIL1714111213.302.923
K. McCarthyID176207621.289.813
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
O. RosadoCA223259511.325.863
Z. PequenoKY156226921.262.770
D. BlaisIN22898344.332.795
T. JohnstonTX167136335.262.714
D. BennettNM16385131.310.779
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
T. MacíasKY2023410463.330.972
E. SeitzingerNM13411505.268.746
J. CuevasTX65103513.219.688
S. MuñózCA18015710.314.815
D. JunezIL11411423.238.655
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
A. PadillaCO16324820.297.838
N. DavisKY12120685.271.820
O. LittleID13019636.279.789
N. YagiCA14917680.272.770
L. ChávezIN3310250.268.907
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
Á. PachecoTX1292.79199.715916
J. SilvaCO1663.32225.018741
R. DavisNM1173.17218.319824
J. RamírezCO1283.15194.018829
H. GonzálesID1382.63209.019838
P. PadillaOR11173.19234.320045
J. AshleyCO11123.88199.318745
J. GuevaraID1283.62206.322873
J. RamosOR9173.11219.714238
J. MeléndezCA1282.90205.016216
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
F. TessierIN732.9969.3400
H. MaldonadoWA273.3664.3313
M. RussellWA572.5581.3222
J. SánchezKY912.3983.0319
J. GutiérrezNM562.6585.0464
J. O'NeillTX352.43100.0917
J. ÁvilaKY463.83101.035
J. TalleyNM742.2795.0514
J. ColónCO633.5770.7420
D. BrantleyIN012.2951.0017
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
Z. PequenoKY156226921.262.770
J. VildesolaIN178421340.282.863
O. RosadoCA223259511.325.863
M. CruzCO193351201.328.982
D. BennettNM16385131.310.779
T. ThompsonCA165349710.277.872
R. SilvaID138137045.285.793
N. MorenoOR1109550.268.726
E. SeitzingerNM13411505.268.746
C. WadeNM16375237.272.700
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
H. GonzálesID1382.63209.01983800
Q. BaxterIL9123.93217.71385800
S. GambleCO15123.81212.71896400
J. FrancisIL963.61147.01225500
H. MaldonadoWA273.3664.39221313
A. FehrenbacherCA473.64106.3722800
J. RamírezCO1283.15194.01882900
J. O'NeillTX352.43100.09822917
P. PadillaOR11173.19234.32004500
S. McIntyreTX1093.56164.31453600
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.04
Sunday, September 15th, 2019
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.