11-08-2044
American Federation Baseball League
2018 Frontier League Overview
Divisional Standings
West
TeamWLPctGB
Colorado Bears~11151.685-
Oregon Explorers8082.49431
New Mexico Danger7488.45737
Idaho Steelheads6498.39547
Washington Resonance50112.30961
East
TeamWLPctGB
Kentucky Lions~9271.564-
Texas Isotopes~9172.5581
Illinois Warhawks~9072.5561.5
Indiana Vipers8973.5492.5
Iowa Corncobs6399.38928.5

* = Won Championship
~ = Reached Postseason

Award Winners
Awards
Most Valuable PitcherRon Taylor (TX)
 21-7, 1.72 ERA, 236.0 IP, 325 K
Most Valuable HitterClarence Thomas (IL)
 .296 AVG, 54 HR, 141 RBI
Rookie Of The YearPat Mathis (KY)
 .218 AVG, 35 HR, 100 RBI
Best Defender Award
PitcherWillie McCann (NM).951, 213.7 Inn, 17 PO, 41 A, 3 E
CatcherJimmy Marshall (KY).992, 1284.7 Inn, 1354 PO, 90 A, 12 E, 36.4% RTO
First BaseManchu Tsai (NM).995, 1040.0 Inn, 1100 PO, 71 A, 6 E
Second BaseEsteban Cabrera (KY).990, 1323.0 Inn, 300 PO, 403 A, 7 E
Third BaseJuan Durán (IN).976, 1361.7 Inn, 85 PO, 359 A, 11 E
ShortstopChad Tucker (TX).990, 1248.0 Inn, 176 PO, 419 A, 6 E
Left FieldLuis Montoya (TX).988, 1342.0 Inn, 251 PO, 6 A, 3 E
Center FieldBennie Ratzlaff (NM).989, 1377.3 Inn, 349 PO, 9 A, 4 E
Right FieldTommy Carr (IN).960, 1090.7 Inn, 157 PO, 9 A, 7 E
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Colorado Bears5.679181626472571816012672523088861012084127.280.352.456.808
Indiana Vipers4.8879116262395552145228431223761572133314875.262.334.444.778
New Mexico Danger4.737671626193554814233053022074351213168536.257.322.441.764
Illinois Warhawks4.6274816262495605150525221214718489136010255.269.332.435.767
Oregon Explorers4.587421626188551713953083716871354713415829.253.322.413.735
Kentucky Lions4.45725163626055501414270719570257312632811.255.328.411.740
Texas Isotopes4.4071816361305592148027036134685408114726589.265.319.398.716
Iowa Corncobs3.886281625990546912502521719560844915303718.229.290.388.678
Idaho Steelheads3.8662516260255534134225130140597364121121685.242.293.375.667
Washington Resonance3.856231626186567914462902113160339611743313.255.306.382.689
Totals4.49728516226193255764143082749255185070184920128831013438.257.320.415.735
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Texas Isotopes3.749172.558609163216393.491455.0128916943515101.18.236.294
Kentucky Lions3.809271.564620163312463.461470.7136214845515001.24.245.308
Illinois Warhawks3.889072.556628162413463.581456.0131018751013421.25.240.284
Colorado Bears4.1311151.68566916249553.751482.7139918039715981.21.247.312
Indiana Vipers4.358973.549704162514484.091448.3137815660413501.37.252.306
Idaho Steelheads4.836498.39578316266424.451461.0154719741210151.34.270.295
New Mexico Danger4.977488.45780516232324.621442.3157517846210741.41.279.315
Iowa Corncobs4.976399.38980516217404.721439.7144620353612681.38.260.301
Oregon Explorers4.988082.49480716277404.581443.3153616847511431.39.272.313
Washington Resonance5.4850112.30988716224345.171447.3153220665210811.51.273.304
Totals4.51804818.4967317162237904224.1914546.31437417924938128811.33.258.303
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
Colorado Bears162444415741210610183.98613344.04.06101504429.3
Kentucky Lions1634407166113706171103.98313236.04.1361636137.4
Idaho Steelheads1624377170713106205121.98113149.04.1612791924.1
Illinois Warhawks162436317651440622193.98513104.04.21101474631.3
Texas Isotopes163435916331280609199.98413095.04.12171283527.3
Indiana Vipers162433318131670624195.98513035.04.24101265140.5
Washington Resonance1624334178216906225109.98313026.04.23111704124.1
Oregon Explorers1624322177214606213119.98112990.04.22151534328.1
New Mexico Danger1624317178514606203101.98412981.04.23121615031.1
Iowa Corncobs1624314170114406124109.98212957.04.18151733117.9
Totals1622435701719314330617951032.983130917.04.18118145042129.0
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Kentucky Lions3,928,159$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Colorado Bears3,550,129$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Illinois Warhawks3,311,194$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Texas Isotopes3,136,588$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Indiana Vipers3,060,847$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Oregon Explorers2,363,197$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
New Mexico Danger1,884,394$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Iowa Corncobs1,813,422$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Idaho Steelheads1,353,651$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Washington Resonance942,306$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Totals25,343,887$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
J. RojasCO.365
T. CarrIN.359
J. CummingsCO.357
R. ClarkCO.340
A. FullerIN.335
On-Base Percentage
T. CarrIN.459
R. ClarkCO.429
J. RodierNM.413
J. RojasCO.412
D. AllenIL.411
Slugging Percentage
C. ThomasIL.625
D. AllenIL.618
B. RatzlaffNM.587
A. FullerIN.575
J. CummingsCO.571
On-Base Plus Slugging
D. AllenIL1.030
C. ThomasIL1.016
A. FullerIN.977
J. CummingsCO.976
J. LadnerKY.969
Games
C. ThomasIL160
J. LadnerKY160
C. TuckerTX159
J. RosadoTX159
2 more players tied with159
Games Started
J. LadnerKY160
C. TuckerTX159
J. RosadoTX159
C. ThomasIL157
5 players tied with156
At Bats
P. FoleyCO671
C. TuckerTX658
L. MontoyaTX656
C. PowersKY643
J. DuránIN634
Plate Appearances
P. FoleyCO735
J. LadnerKY715
C. TuckerTX711
J. DuránIN708
L. MontoyaTX699
Hits
L. MontoyaTX204
T. CarrIN193
B. RatzlaffNM191
P. FoleyCO188
C. TuckerTX187
Doubles
J. RosadoTX41
J. CummingsCO40
M. TsaiNM39
R. CarterIN37
J. MarshallKY36
Triples
J. HubleyOR10
B. RatzlaffNM9
L. BravoIN7
B. SandersTX7
3 players tied with6
Home Runs
C. ThomasIL54
P. RileyIA51
P. FoleyCO50
J. LadnerKY44
R. RobertsonCO43
Runs
J. LadnerKY112
R. RobertsonCO112
C. ThomasIL110
B. RatzlaffNM104
J. RodierNM103
Runs Batted In
P. FoleyCO150
C. ThomasIL141
B. RatzlaffNM122
R. RobertsonCO115
2 players tied with107
Total Bases
B. RatzlaffNM367
P. FoleyCO362
C. ThomasIL353
J. LadnerKY332
P. RileyIA316
Extra Base Hits
B. RatzlaffNM83
R. CarterIN80
C. ThomasIL77
P. RileyIA74
P. FoleyCO73
Stolen Bases
J. QuirkID65
L. MontoyaTX64
B. SandersTX63
C. TuckerTX47
J. DuránIN45
Caught Stealing
T. CarrIN25
Z. ChambersIL23
B. SandersTX22
L. MontoyaTX21
J. QuirkID19
Walks
J. LadnerKY115
P. MathisKY106
C. FlanneryCO96
T. CarrIN90
C. ThomasIL89
Strikeouts
P. FoleyCO195
S. LordIA187
P. RileyIA184
P. MathisKY181
R. RobertsonCO175
Wins Above Replacmenet
B. RatzlaffNM9.2
T. CarrIN8.0
D. AllenIL7.6
J. CummingsCO7.3
R. HodgeIN7.1
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
R. TaylorTX21
K. ReynoldsCO19
A. BacaID18
S. EdwardsKY18
2 players tied with17
Losses
T. CaldwellWA20
J. CarrIA17
R. MillerWA16
C. BentonKY15
2 more players tied with15
Earned Run Average
R. TaylorTX1.72
S. EdwardsKY2.83
N. HaasOR3.11
L. BrownKY3.14
J. GivensCO3.21
Walks+Hits Per Inning
R. TaylorTX0.82
B. SlaughterKY1.04
K. ReynoldsCO1.06
J. GivensCO1.10
N. HaasOR1.11
Win-Loss %
K. ReynoldsCO.905
J. GivensCO.850
S. EdwardsKY.783
R. TaylorTX.750
B. CookCO.706
Games
C. NorrisIN101
J. HenryCO97
B. PélissierIL93
J. HeywardTX93
L. IglésiasWA90
Innings Pitched
N. HaasOR248.7
A. BacaID243.3
B. SlaughterKY242.7
R. TaylorTX236.0
Batters Faced
N. HaasOR1015
A. BacaID1002
B. SlaughterKY975
C. BentonKY939
S. WellsIA937
Strikeouts
R. TaylorTX325
B. SlaughterKY321
R. MartinCO287
K. ReynoldsCO239
J. OjimaIN231
Walks
S. PatajoWA106
C. JohnstonIN106
K. GlassIL94
C. PaytonIN93
O. PérezWA89
Earned Runs Allowed
W. McCannNM118
T. CaldwellWA113
J. CarrIA106
C. JohnstonIN106
M. MartinOR105
Runs
W. McCannNM125
C. JohnstonIN118
C. EllisOR117
T. CaldwellWA117
J. HuntCO112
Games Started
B. SlaughterKY36
A. BacaID36
B. ZhuIL35
R. TaylorTX35
N. HaasOR35
Games Finished
B. DayKY65
T. JacksonTX62
P. JonesID61
J. HawkinsIL61
W. WatsonIN56
Complete Games
N. HaasOR6
B. CookCO3
C. PaytonIN3
B. SlaughterKY2
5 more players tied with2
Shutouts
N. HaasOR2
M. MartinOR1
J. ForrestID1
J. RodríguezNM1
5 more players tied with1
Hits/9IP
R. TaylorTX5.99
B. SlaughterKY7.08
K. GlassIL7.33
S. EdwardsKY7.79
D. WallaceIL7.85
Strikeouts/9IP
R. MartinCO13.38
R. TaylorTX12.39
B. SlaughterKY11.91
K. ReynoldsCO9.84
J. OjimaIN9.65
Runs/9IP
R. TaylorTX1.87
S. EdwardsKY3.30
J. GivensCO3.42
L. BrownKY3.43
B. ZhuIL3.52
Home Runs/9IP
L. WilsonID0.50
J. HuntCO0.54
C. HernándezIN0.56
B. ZhuIL0.59
R. TaylorTX0.65
Strikeouts/Walk
R. TaylorTX8.78
N. HaasOR6.68
K. ReynoldsCO6.29
R. MartinCO6.24
J. GivensCO5.89
Saves
B. DayKY44
W. WatsonIN41
P. JonesID37
J. HawkinsIL36
L. YhuitCO35
Wins Above Replacmenet
R. TaylorTX10.6
J. GivensCO6.6
K. ReynoldsCO6.5
N. HaasOR6.1
C. HernándezIN5.6
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. CummingsCO18022990.357.976
R. HodgeIN14733920.301.942
J. MarshallKY15518700.278.796
C. MyersOR10828800.247.834
K. ChristensenNM9817490.282.861
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. LadnerKY17444971.293.969
C. ThomasIL167541410.2961.016
P. FoleyCO188501500.280.874
D. LittleID16324878.291.799
M. TsaiNM14129863.241.766
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
R. CarterIN153389120.271.891
C. WilcoxWA1459350.281.769
R. MendozaTX12733915.257.838
A. ReedID140257533.265.755
C. HurleyCO16726012.303.755
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. BrooksOR18626920.310.881
J. GonzálezIL17632841.290.841
P. MathisKY117351000.218.794
R. RobertsonCO144431150.244.841
J. DuránIN162207145.256.739
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. RodierNM17827842.327.964
J. RojasCO17916811.365.924
C. TuckerTX18734147.284.692
A. HonshorstWA14813628.258.678
C. PowersKY176155816.274.714
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
D. AllenIL144371050.3161.030
A. FullerIN15830910.336.977
L. MontoyaTX20457064.311.731
P. RileyIA139511070.244.901
R. ClarkCO16465314.340.866
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. RatzlaffNM1914212243.306.945
L. BravoIN111227819.269.897
J. SackettIL8917464.266.824
P. BartlettID8872929.263.719
G. HammondIL107226213.259.798
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
T. CarrIN193105935.359.938
C. FlanneryCO10528814.240.856
S. FoxIA13930870.265.816
J. PerrierIL16134886.298.898
J. BellOR10925657.257.841
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
V. CrossKY144120.269.860
J. BernardNM10250.3571.169
T. AlvaradoKY5110.3331.108
A. EspinosaCO2140.4001.400
R. PetersTX4020.308.742
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
R. TaylorTX2171.72236.032537
J. GivensCO1733.21213.321837
K. ReynoldsCO1923.42218.723938
N. HaasOR14113.11248.718728
C. HernándezIN14113.36208.721278
B. SlaughterKY16103.45242.732161
S. WellsIA1173.36230.720647
A. LozanoOR1183.60202.721451
R. MartinCO1583.50193.028746
C. BentonKY13153.45224.717249
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
C. NorrisIN732.53121.0127
J. HeywardTX1131.92117.0330
B. DayKY362.1974.0440
T. JacksonTX421.4779.3286
G. McCartyTX1433.10113.3022
B. HoffmannTX322.6894.0228
J. HawkinsIL610.8782.7361
W. WatsonIN1031.9574.0410
C. BenítezKY252.0774.0120
B. PélissierIL612.3699.0319
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. RodierNM17827842.327.964
P. MathisKY117351000.218.794
C. WilcoxWA1459350.281.769
J. LadnerKY17444971.293.969
B. RatzlaffNM1914212243.306.945
A. HonshorstWA14813628.258.678
D. LittleID16324878.291.799
J. CummingsCO18022990.357.976
J. PerrierIL16134886.298.898
J. BellOR10925657.257.841
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
R. TaylorTX2171.72236.03253700
L. WilsonID1293.82216.71288500
J. BennettNM473.81127.71063511
B. CookCO1254.21166.71456301
C. BentonKY13153.45224.71724900
B. PélissierIL612.3699.07535319
J. HeywardTX1131.92117.016642330
R. BryantTX1114.86137.0982400
A. CamachoID363.7177.78723020
C. NorrisIN732.53121.013036127
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.04
Sunday, September 15th, 2019
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.