11-08-2044
American Federation Baseball League
2017 Frontier League Overview
Divisional Standings
West
TeamWLPctGB
Colorado Bears*9765.599-
Oregon Explorers8478.51813
Idaho Steelheads7290.44425
New Mexico Danger6696.40731
Washington Resonance56106.34641
East
TeamWLPctGB
Texas Isotopes~9666.593-
Indiana Vipers~9567.5861
Illinois Warhawks~9270.5684
Kentucky Lions8775.5379
Iowa Corncobs7191.43825

* = Won Championship
~ = Reached Postseason

Award Winners
Awards
Most Valuable PitcherRon Taylor (TX)
 20-5, 2.30 ERA, 222.7 IP, 234 K
Most Valuable HitterAl Fuller (IN)
 .339 AVG, 47 HR, 140 RBI
Rookie Of The YearTommy Carr (IN)
 .378 AVG, 6 HR, 51 RBI
Best Defender Award
PitcherAlger Paschke (NM)1.000, 160.3 Inn, 10 PO, 30 A, 0 E
CatcherBob Moore (TX).997, 1337.3 Inn, 1440 PO, 83 A, 5 E, 37.2% RTO
First BaseAnastasio Urbina (ID).992, 1017.3 Inn, 1066 PO, 49 A, 9 E
Second BaseRob Carter (IN).994, 1309.0 Inn, 260 PO, 450 A, 4 E
Third BaseBob Larson (IA).971, 1288.0 Inn, 90 PO, 340 A, 13 E
ShortstopMike Reese (WA).994, 1276.7 Inn, 223 PO, 440 A, 4 E
Left FieldLuis Montoya (TX).987, 911.3 Inn, 153 PO, 3 A, 2 E
Center FieldBennie Ratzlaff (NM).987, 1333.7 Inn, 365 PO, 12 A, 5 E
Right FieldChris Flannery (CO).958, 1314.0 Inn, 200 PO, 6 A, 9 E
All-Stars
Dan Allen (IL)Bobby Brooks (OR)Eric Brown (KY)Tommy Carr (IN)Rob Clark (CO)
Luis Correa (TX)Ben Day (KY)Jim Edwards (ID)P.J. Foley (CO)Al Fuller (IN)
Ned Haas (OR)Greg Hammond (IL)Rob Hodge (IN)Ed Jackson (IL)Tony Jackson (TX)
Phil Jones (ID)Steve Lowry (NM)Jimmy Marshall (KY)Jean-Pierre Pham (CO)Jim Quirk (ID)
Kevin Reynolds (CO)Jim Sackett (IL)Bob Slaughter (KY)Ron Taylor (TX)Clarence Thomas (IL)
Willie Watson (IN)Sammy Wells (IA)Bin Zhu (IL) 
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Colorado Bears5.338631626450567515572622025283259812174522.274.349.461.810
Illinois Warhawks4.8678816262875680154725523218766459137711345.272.331.441.772
Indiana Vipers4.7977616262745568146827433238757566127111056.264.334.453.787
Iowa Corncobs4.226841626123551312782591422066549815484721.232.298.404.701
Texas Isotopes4.1467116261925630148026726161637428106719353.263.320.405.725
New Mexico Danger4.066571626092558513502903120162839113666626.242.294.413.707
Oregon Explorers4.046541626173550813822591614762655414073924.251.322.384.705
Kentucky Lions3.776111626041546413462752111658543911673524.246.306.368.674
Idaho Steelheads3.7360516261005562137528034125583399132619463.247.303.377.680
Washington Resonance3.495651625989551113192802211454235212234725.239.289.360.650
Totals4.2468741620617215569614102270124017926621468412969889359.253.315.407.722
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Texas Isotopes3.489666.593564162316583.281474.3129517938815441.14.236.294
Kentucky Lions3.598775.537581162614483.311454.0121915150014231.18.228.280
Colorado Bears4.069765.599657162317463.701465.7138718539316121.21.247.313
Idaho Steelheads4.077290.4446601621312363.821458.0144219037710351.25.257.283
Indiana Vipers4.109567.586665162314613.771474.7139015856313831.32.248.301
Oregon Explorers4.118478.518666162915503.831454.0138716048012151.28.251.292
Illinois Warhawks4.429270.568716162313443.981467.0138817346912181.27.250.289
Iowa Corncobs4.637191.43875016257454.201461.7145518552712221.36.259.299
Washington Resonance4.9656106.34680316236334.651436.7157319947810471.43.279.310
New Mexico Danger5.106696.407826162610374.441462.3159717446911081.41.278.317
Totals4.25816804.50468881620541244583.8914608.31413317544644128071.29.253.298
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
Indiana Vipers1624415181514406334104.98413272.04.22181313728.2
Texas Isotopes162441516161350609867.98913269.04.09151103632.7
Illinois Warhawks1624394176315006265108.98313203.04.20141224234.4
Colorado Bears162438916081290609598.98413191.04.09211314534.4
New Mexico Danger1624381182718006357149.97713161.04.25101675734.1
Iowa Corncobs1624378167114506167118.98113155.04.14101724224.4
Idaho Steelheads162437216581450612595.98513122.04.146621625.8
Oregon Explorers1624355173712606196104.98313086.04.1951263326.2
Kentucky Lions162435716971380614288.98613086.04.16171253528.0
Washington Resonance162430116011530599189.98512930.04.1181253024.0
Totals1620437571699314450617701020.984131475.04.16124127137329.3
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Colorado Bears3,798,497$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Kentucky Lions3,429,283$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Indiana Vipers3,237,171$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Illinois Warhawks3,225,619$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Texas Isotopes3,136,729$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Oregon Explorers2,415,631$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Iowa Corncobs2,117,826$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
New Mexico Danger2,041,432$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Idaho Steelheads1,744,598$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Washington Resonance819,538$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Totals25,966,324$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
T. CarrIN.378
A. FullerIN.339
E. JacksonIL.337
R. ClarkCO.336
C. HurleyCO.328
On-Base Percentage
T. CarrIN.477
A. McCullaghOR.423
R. ClarkCO.412
A. FullerIN.405
D. AllenIL.394
Slugging Percentage
A. FullerIN.631
D. AllenIL.603
P. FoleyCO.584
J. PhamCO.577
C. ThomasIL.576
On-Base Plus Slugging
A. FullerIN1.036
D. AllenIL.997
T. CarrIN.972
C. ThomasIL.946
J. PhamCO.942
Games
J. RosadoTX160
P. FoleyCO160
L. CorreaTX160
E. LoweWA159
C. TuckerTX159
Games Started
P. FoleyCO160
J. RosadoTX159
B. BrooksOR158
A. FullerIN158
J. PhamCO157
At Bats
J. RosadoTX661
J. DuránIN659
R. ClarkCO657
P. FoleyCO654
E. JacksonIL641
Plate Appearances
R. ClarkCO745
P. FoleyCO729
J. DuránIN720
J. PhamCO717
2 players tied with709
Hits
R. ClarkCO221
E. JacksonIL216
A. FullerIN214
B. BrooksOR201
T. CarrIN197
Doubles
S. LowryNM44
B. MooreTX42
B. BrooksOR38
A. FullerIN38
2 players tied with37
Triples
K. PetersonID11
J. DuránIN9
C. De La CruzIA7
Z. ChambersIL7
B. SandersTX7
Home Runs
P. FoleyCO54
J. PhamCO51
P. RileyIA49
A. FullerIN47
D. AllenIL47
Runs
A. FullerIN119
J. PhamCO115
P. FoleyCO112
R. ClarkCO107
T. CarrIN105
Runs Batted In
A. FullerIN140
P. FoleyCO132
J. PhamCO127
D. AllenIL118
P. RileyIA116
Total Bases
A. FullerIN399
P. FoleyCO382
J. PhamCO364
D. AllenIL352
B. RatzlaffNM335
Extra Base Hits
P. FoleyCO89
A. FullerIN88
J. PhamCO82
D. AllenIL77
P. RileyIA77
Stolen Bases
J. QuirkID70
E. JacksonIL54
B. SandersTX52
C. TuckerTX52
L. MontoyaTX49
Caught Stealing
J. QuirkID19
T. CarrIN19
E. JacksonIL17
J. DuránIN15
2 players tied with13
Walks
C. FlanneryCO119
A. McCullaghOR100
P. RileyIA92
T. CarrIN85
J. LadnerKY84
Strikeouts
S. LordIA179
B. RatzlaffNM178
P. FoleyCO177
E. LoweWA175
R. RobertsonCO172
Wins Above Replacmenet
A. FullerIN7.9
D. AllenIL7.7
T. CarrIN7.4
B. BrooksOR6.8
R. MendozaTX6.8
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
R. TaylorTX20
J. MontoyaTX19
J. HuntCO18
B. SlaughterKY17
N. HaasOR17
Losses
J. PalmeiroWA22
C. IrvinWA19
R. MillerWA16
J. RodríguezNM16
2 more players tied with16
Earned Run Average
R. TaylorTX2.30
N. HaasOR2.48
K. ReynoldsCO2.64
B. ZhuIL2.73
G. McCartyTX2.77
Walks+Hits Per Inning
R. TaylorTX0.84
K. ReynoldsCO0.95
N. HaasOR0.98
D. WallaceIL1.06
B. SlaughterKY1.07
Win-Loss %
R. TaylorTX.800
K. ReynoldsCO.714
S. WellsIA.682
N. HaasOR.680
J. EdwardsNM(2).667
Games
J. HeywardTX91
C. NorrisIN90
B. HoffmannTX90
A. GarcíaCO89
C. VellenowethIL86
Innings Pitched
N. HaasOR240.0
D. GordonID234.7
J. GivensCO234.7
J. HuntCO233.7
B. SlaughterKY230.3
Batters Faced
J. HuntCO985
J. GivensCO975
D. GordonID969
N. HaasOR953
R. MartinCO945
Strikeouts
R. MartinCO305
B. SlaughterKY263
J. GivensCO248
R. TaylorTX234
L. BrownKY232
Walks
D. MeyerIA112
C. JohnstonIN97
K. GlassIL85
E. BrownKY81
2 players tied with73
Earned Runs Allowed
J. PalmeiroWA127
C. IrvinWA117
R. MillerWA105
J. HuntCO101
J. CarrIA101
Runs
J. PalmeiroWA132
J. GivensCO118
C. IrvinWA117
R. MillerWA116
J. CarrIA112
Games Started
J. GivensCO40
J. HuntCO39
R. MartinCO39
B. SlaughterKY35
2 more players tied with35
Games Finished
T. JacksonTX67
L. YhuitCO57
B. DayKY56
J. HawkinsIL50
P. JonesID50
Complete Games
N. HaasOR8
D. GordonID7
L. BrownKY4
J. RodríguezNM3
5 players tied with2
Shutouts
N. HaasOR3
J. RodríguezNM2
L. BrownKY2
C. EllisOR1
11 more players tied with1
Hits/9IP
R. TaylorTX6.26
D. WallaceIL6.92
K. ReynoldsCO7.20
S. EdwardsKY7.25
G. McCartyTX7.50
Strikeouts/9IP
R. MartinCO11.97
G. McCartyTX11.41
D. WallaceIL10.62
B. SlaughterKY10.28
J. OjimaIN9.76
Runs/9IP
R. TaylorTX2.55
N. HaasOR2.66
G. McCartyTX2.77
K. ReynoldsCO2.95
A. BacaID3.28
Home Runs/9IP
B. ZhuIL0.35
N. HaasOR0.53
C. PaytonIN0.63
J. RodríguezNM0.64
G. McCartyTX0.65
Strikeouts/Walk
N. HaasOR8.85
R. TaylorTX7.31
K. ReynoldsCO7.04
A. BacaID5.86
R. MartinCO5.45
Saves
T. JacksonTX47
B. DayKY40
L. YhuitCO39
W. WatsonIN33
P. JonesID32
Wins Above Replacmenet
N. HaasOR7.0
J. GivensCO6.5
R. TaylorTX6.2
L. BrownKY5.8
K. ReynoldsCO5.5
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. MarshallKY15616870.293.804
R. HodgeIN12026780.273.843
J. CummingsCO12216460.279.764
K. ChristensenNM9222500.240.770
C. MyersOR4913290.232.794
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
A. FullerIN214471400.3391.036
P. FoleyCO185541320.283.937
C. ThomasIL13038870.280.946
J. LadnerKY15423740.276.838
S. AtkinsIA9333760.234.856
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
R. CarterIN131327323.236.789
M. WashingtonOR15921660.289.813
S. CarrID10312450.290.838
D. WhiteCO7110320.3481.008
C. HurleyCO1540485.328.785
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. BrooksOR20128921.319.901
J. GonzálezIL13525780.281.821
R. RobertsonCO139371071.246.814
L. CorreaTX14532881.263.828
S. LowryNM17515581.317.862
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
C. TuckerTX18535752.291.707
E. JacksonIL21614754.337.751
J. QuirkID18935370.315.743
J. RojasCO10814512.318.847
M. ReeseWA1197470.248.648
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. HammondIL1374010911.3131.007
P. RileyIA128491160.232.894
L. MontoyaTX15223549.314.732
R. ClarkCO221147324.336.873
K. PetersonID136146211.273.776
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
R. MendozaTX1484110010.275.908
L. BravoIN138347929.286.915
B. RatzlaffNM169439622.267.825
J. SackettIL12232735.277.921
J. PhamCO179511270.284.942
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
D. AllenIL181471181.310.997
T. CarrIN19765120.378.972
C. FlanneryCO13129837.253.862
B. SandersTX16004752.313.731
S. FoxIA10124621.275.856
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
W. PowellCO293153.312.812
B. StaggCO206220.215.737
A. WhiteIL314180.256.727
R. DugasTX252112.236.648
C. LangIL11101.0005.000
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
N. HaasOR1782.48240.017720
J. GivensCO14153.84234.724847
R. TaylorTX2052.30222.723432
L. BrownKY14132.91226.023266
K. ReynoldsCO1562.64173.718326
A. BacaID10113.23203.316428
S. WellsIA1573.09215.719442
B. ZhuIL1382.73204.714758
R. MartinCO16103.89229.330556
J. HuntCO18123.89233.721267
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
G. McCartyTX952.77165.7014
B. HoffmannTX432.5186.0134
J. MontoyaTX1922.20143.307
T. JacksonTX551.5487.7470
P. HaynesIA1082.47138.3110
L. MacLayKY752.4488.7320
L. YhuitCO1022.0873.7390
J. SilvaIN651.9194.31122
B. DayKY452.3875.7402
C. NorrisIN463.2597.0624
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
T. CarrIN19765120.378.972
B. RatzlaffNM169439622.267.825
L. BravoIN141348430.285.912
D. AllenIL181471181.310.997
S. FoxIA10124621.272.847
B. LarsonIA12325630.236.718
K. PetersonID136146211.273.776
P. BartlettID11963235.260.687
S. CarrID10312450.290.838
K. ChristensenNM9222500.240.770
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
A. BacaID10113.23203.31642800
R. TaylorTX2052.30222.72343200
F. TaylorWA14152.96228.01733700
M. MartinOR883.92172.01547101
C. JohnstonIN10114.57185.01509700
W. McCannNM1163.62216.01723600
J. GivensCO14153.84234.72484700
J. ValdésNM363.1295.3832199
J. SilvaIN651.9194.390381122
C. NorrisIN463.2597.010022624
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.04
Sunday, September 15th, 2019
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.