11-08-2044
American Federation Baseball League
2013 Frontier League Overview
Divisional Standings
West
TeamWLPctGB
Texas Isotopes~10260.630-
Oregon Explorers*9270.56810
Indiana Vipers~9171.56211
Colorado Bears8676.53116
California Golden Eagles8577.52517
Arizona Alpines7983.48823
Illinois Piasa6993.42633
Iowa Corncobs44118.27258

* = Won Championship
~ = Reached Postseason

Award Winners
Awards
Most Valuable PitcherNed Haas (OR)
 20-7, 2.79 ERA, 281.0 IP, 227 K
Most Valuable HitterIgnacio Garlez (AZ)
 .367 AVG, 41 HR, 102 RBI
Rookie Of The YearChad Tucker (TX)
 .324 AVG, 8 HR, 54 RBI
Best Defender Award
PitcherChris McCarthy (AZ).973, 258.7 Inn, 17 PO, 54 A, 2 E
CatcherMike Brown (CA).995, 1243.3 Inn, 1180 PO, 58 A, 6 E, 37.0% RTO
First BaseRandy Murphy (IN).999, 1446.3 Inn, 1513 PO, 80 A, 2 E
Second BaseCharles Rutgers (AZ).994, 1157.0 Inn, 255 PO, 377 A, 4 E
Third BaseBob Stagg (IA).977, 950.0 Inn, 67 PO, 277 A, 8 E
ShortstopTommy Parker (IN).982, 1395.0 Inn, 203 PO, 505 A, 13 E
Left FieldCristo De La Garza (AZ)1.000, 909.0 Inn, 178 PO, 6 A, 0 E
Center FieldJeff Cummings (OR).997, 1084.3 Inn, 295 PO, 7 A, 1 E
Right FieldJean-Pierre Pham (CO)
All-Stars
Eldon Baker (CO)Bobby Brooks (OR)Eric Brown (AZ)Rob Clark (CO)Steve Day (CO)
P.J. Foley (CO)Jeff Fowler (AZ)Al Fuller (IN)Ignacio Garlez (AZ)Steve Gray (TX)
Ned Haas (OR)Greg Harris (IN)Steve Haworth (CO)Johnny Henry (OR)Jerry Hunt (AZ)
Tony Jackson (TX)Tim Jones (TX)António Lozano (OR)Chris McCarthy (AZ)Jorge Montoya (TX)
Héctor Ortíz (TX)Tommy Parker (IN)Ron Robertson (CO)Caleb Sullivan (IN)Clarence Thomas (IL)
Chad Tucker (TX)Sergej Uytenhage (IN)Luis Yhuit (CO)Bin Zhu (IL) 
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Colorado Bears5.5589916263565668156828523241861519125611244.277.344.463.807
Texas Isotopes5.3286216263505611148825426269835588123212646.265.337.464.800
Oregon Explorers5.028141626339561214583123021779060713462814.260.333.442.775
Indiana Vipers4.727651626258552414252501920973658113209942.258.332.424.755
Arizona Alpines4.717631626191562514912742122173443914393220.265.323.439.762
California Golden Eagles4.3770816262105514137724932166681559126615352.250.321.397.718
Iowa Corncobs3.746061626080553013032551617558644713994421.236.294.383.677
Illinois Piasa3.695971625971540812782541216257340413153515.236.296.378.673
Totals4.6460141296497554449211388213317916605796414410573629254.256.323.424.747
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Texas Isotopes3.8310260.63062016248513.451479.7124816950614851.19.227.278
Oregon Explorers4.289270.568693162137504.041461.7141518943712431.27.254.294
California Golden Eagles4.448577.52571916236424.061454.7135721945413571.25.244.284
Indiana Vipers4.459171.562721162810513.961456.3142518148413341.31.256.305
Illinois Piasa4.466993.42672316228424.191438.3138420650212641.31.253.292
Colorado Bears4.808676.53177816227394.441452.7153523150314701.40.271.325
Arizona Alpines5.127983.48882916299454.631441.7146221061012471.44.262.301
Iowa Corncobs5.7544118.27293116266255.451430.0156225564811731.55.280.312
Totals4.64648648.5006014129647613454.2711615.01138816604144105731.34.256.299
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
Texas Isotopes1624435167713606215103.98313317.04.138992222.2
Oregon Explorers162437817641370622280.98713155.04.20111173429.1
Indiana Vipers162436117251330617993.98513107.04.186983434.7
California Golden Eagles1624356162112706087110.98213092.04.1110742533.8
Colorado Bears1624353156413606017100.98313074.04.07191063028.3
Arizona Alpines1624316170314106128109.98212975.04.17131293224.8
Illinois Piasa162430716371400603692.98512945.04.1351183630.5
Iowa Corncobs1624284172718006117106.98312870.04.2081424128.9
Totals129634790134181130049001793.984104535.04.158088325428.8
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Colorado Bears3,019,673$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Indiana Vipers2,946,410$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Texas Isotopes2,718,623$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Illinois Piasa2,674,274$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Oregon Explorers2,276,853$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
California Golden Eagles1,687,402$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Arizona Alpines1,671,385$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Iowa Corncobs1,424,627$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Totals18,419,247$0.00$0$0$0$0$0$0
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
I. GarlezAZ.367
C. TuckerTX.324
A. FullerIN.320
R. ClarkCO.319
R. RobertsonCO.307
On-Base Percentage
I. GarlezAZ.411
S. HaworthCO.405
J. CummingsOR.388
A. FullerIN.387
C. TuckerTX.381
Slugging Percentage
I. GarlezAZ.654
R. RobertsonCO.629
J. CummingsOR.607
A. FullerIN.595
C. ThomasIL.574
On-Base Plus Slugging
I. GarlezAZ1.066
R. RobertsonCO1.004
J. CummingsOR.995
A. FullerIN.983
S. HaworthCO.963
Games
R. DrakeTX161
R. MurphyIN161
L. CorreaTX161
P. FoleyCO161
B. RobertsCA160
Games Started
R. DrakeTX161
R. MurphyIN161
L. CorreaTX159
A. FullerIN159
A. McCullaghCA159
At Bats
B. RobertsCA680
B. BrooksOR661
W. CampbellTX647
P. FoleyCO647
2 players tied with636
Plate Appearances
B. RobertsCA725
B. BrooksOR725
A. McCullaghCA718
J. FowlerAZ717
P. FoleyCO715
Hits
I. GarlezAZ201
B. RobertsCA198
A. FullerIN193
J. FowlerAZ190
2 more players tied with190
Doubles
B. RobertsCA42
W. HartCO41
C. RodríguezOR38
A. FullerIN37
C. TuckerTX37
Triples
B. RobertsCA12
C. TuckerTX12
J. CummingsOR9
A. McCullaghCA8
L. DeschampsIA7
Home Runs
W. CampbellTX48
P. FoleyCO46
R. RobertsonCO46
A. FullerIN43
I. GarlezAZ41
Runs
J. FowlerAZ116
B. BrooksOR114
W. HartCO113
P. FoleyCO110
C. TuckerTX110
Runs Batted In
P. FoleyCO146
A. FullerIN135
W. CampbellTX130
R. RobertsonCO125
R. MurphyIN113
Total Bases
W. CampbellTX366
A. FullerIN359
I. GarlezAZ358
P. FoleyCO353
R. RobertsonCO322
Extra Base Hits
A. FullerIN80
W. CampbellTX79
J. CummingsOR78
I. GarlezAZ74
2 players tied with73
Stolen Bases
B. RobertsCA66
W. HartCO57
A. McCullaghCA50
R. ClarkCO48
C. TuckerTX44
Caught Stealing
A. McCullaghCA24
R. ClarkCO23
A. MaxwellIN22
B. RobertsCA15
C. TuckerTX15
Walks
A. McCullaghCA112
T. ParkerIN99
S. RiveraOR96
S. HaworthCO91
J. CummingsOR85
Strikeouts
R. MurphyIN185
R. DrakeTX181
P. FoleyCO180
J. FowlerAZ161
T. ParkerIN161
Wins Above Replacmenet
J. CummingsOR7.5
W. CampbellTX7.3
J. FowlerAZ7.3
R. RobertsonCO7.1
R. HodgeIN6.7
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
J. MontoyaTX22
N. HaasOR20
C. McCarthyAZ18
J. HuntAZ16
A. LozanoOR16
Losses
S. WellsIA21
A. BenderIL19
R. MartinIA19
V. AndrieuxIL16
3 more players tied with16
Earned Run Average
B. ZhuIL2.72
N. HaasOR2.79
S. UytenhageIN2.88
C. McCarthyAZ2.89
J. HuntAZ3.00
Walks+Hits Per Inning
N. HaasOR0.98
B. ZhuIL1.00
J. MontoyaTX1.06
A. LozanoOR1.08
K. ReynoldsCA1.10
Win-Loss %
J. MontoyaTX.759
N. HaasOR.741
S. UytenhageIN.722
F. TaylorOR.650
C. McCarthyAZ.643
Games
H. OrtízTX92
C. CrockettCO91
D. HallAZ91
C. VellenowethIL87
T. JonesTX86
Innings Pitched
N. HaasOR281.0
J. MontoyaTX259.0
C. McCarthyAZ258.7
S. WellsIA242.7
Batters Faced
N. HaasOR1108
C. McCarthyAZ1051
J. MontoyaTX1035
S. WellsIA1009
J. HuntAZ951
Strikeouts
J. HuntAZ264
A. LozanoOR263
J. OjimaIN244
K. ReynoldsCA243
3 players tied with227
Walks
H. SaitoAZ109
B. PetersCO83
P. HaynesIA81
J. BáezCA78
A. DíazIA76
Earned Runs Allowed
R. MartinIA132
H. SaitoAZ120
P. HaynesIA117
J. EdwardsOR114
S. WellsIA109
Runs
R. MartinIA139
H. SaitoAZ138
P. HaynesIA120
J. PérezCO116
J. EdwardsOR116
Games Started
J. MontoyaTX37
N. HaasOR37
C. McCarthyAZ36
J. HuntAZ36
3 more players tied with36
Games Finished
G. HarrisIN68
T. JacksonTX61
J. HenryOR61
D. HallAZ54
B. NewboldCA43
Complete Games
N. HaasOR12
J. HowellIN6
C. McCarthyAZ4
K. KimballIA3
4 players tied with2
Shutouts
N. HaasOR3
C. McCarthyAZ1
J. HuntAZ1
H. SaitoAZ1
5 more players tied with1
Hits/9IP
B. ZhuIL7.25
N. HaasOR7.27
A. LozanoOR7.32
J. HuntAZ7.47
J. MontoyaTX7.54
Strikeouts/9IP
A. LozanoOR10.87
J. HuntAZ10.17
J. OjimaIN9.75
B. PetersCO9.54
D. WallaceIL9.49
Runs/9IP
N. HaasOR2.98
A. LozanoOR3.10
B. ZhuIL3.16
C. McCarthyAZ3.38
S. UytenhageIN3.38
Home Runs/9IP
C. McCarthyAZ0.66
N. HaasOR0.74
B. ZhuIL0.88
S. UytenhageIN0.91
B. PetersCO0.95
Strikeouts/Walk
E. LópezCA5.88
K. ReynoldsCA5.17
N. HaasOR4.83
B. ZhuIL4.75
S. UytenhageIN4.50
Saves
J. HenryOR43
G. HarrisIN41
T. JacksonTX40
S. JacobsIL28
E. BakerCO24
Wins Above Replacmenet
N. HaasOR7.1
C. McCarthyAZ6.7
K. ReynoldsCA5.9
B. ZhuIL5.8
J. HuntAZ5.7
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
R. HodgeIN14737870.288.937
S. HaworthCO12732870.281.963
S. GrayTX11637751.262.914
C. MyersOR10422680.238.795
M. BrownCA14229810.264.781
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
P. FoleyCO186461460.287.890
E. BrownAZ153331020.300.904
R. DrakeTX15033880.247.780
R. MurphyIN153321130.241.726
S. AtkinsIA11328740.218.713
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
C. RutgersAZ15426731.291.868
S. DayCO11813550.274.810
D. FletcherTX11917723.266.785
J. RodríguezOR1297491.253.684
C. SullivanIN16810662.264.695
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
R. RobertsonCO157461250.3071.004
L. CorreaTX16737900.277.874
B. BrooksOR18430850.278.813
B. StaggIA10217570.253.748
J. GonzálezIL11724740.248.779
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
C. TuckerTX19085444.324.850
T. ParkerIN13534905.248.848
C. RodríguezOR1361509.313.784
T. DaviesCA8625641.245.813
D. JamesAZ995314.294.753
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
A. FullerIN193431351.320.983
C. ThomasIL12237740.281.949
M. WarrenIA15932862.275.849
A. DoddOR14732890.298.918
C. De La GarzaAZ10632880.259.879
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. CummingsOR138351001.284.995
J. FowlerAZ190288114.300.882
B. RobertsCA19856366.291.743
R. MendozaTX97276910.270.909
J. PhamCO12923790.268.834
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
W. CampbellTX1884813018.291.904
I. GarlezAZ201411020.3671.066
M. KurotaIL103104014.278.773
J. FloresCA134156720.281.769
S. RiveraOR14730980.255.826
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
A. RojasOR1110.2501.400
K. WrightTX2000.286.730
L. GajasanCA10001.0002.000
C. CrosbyOR1000.125.614
K. HansonOR1010.333.667
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
N. HaasOR2072.79281.022747
C. McCarthyAZ18102.89258.719953
K. ReynoldsCA13113.95232.724347
B. ZhuIL15112.72224.720944
J. HuntAZ16103.00233.726469
A. LozanoOR16113.06217.726359
S. UytenhageIN1352.88197.019844
J. OjimaIN13103.35225.324456
J. MontoyaTX2273.13259.022257
S. WellsIA10214.04242.722756
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
T. JacksonTX431.6382.7400
H. OrtízTX1242.27131.0018
B. HoffmannTX653.42134.3120
T. JonesTX1121.94120.3317
B. NewboldCA1122.0076.71817
J. HenryOR292.85101.0434
J. CastroTX9103.97142.713
G. HarrisIN1042.6179.3413
W. WatsonIN664.8075.0321
T. CurryIN422.7958.0217
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. CummingsOR138351001.284.995
W. CampbellTX1884813018.291.904
J. FowlerAZ190288114.300.882
R. RobertsonCO157461250.3071.004
R. HodgeIN14737870.288.937
I. GarlezAZ201411020.3671.066
C. TuckerTX19085444.324.850
S. HaworthCO12732870.281.963
A. FullerIN193431351.320.983
L. CorreaTX16737900.277.874
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
N. HaasOR2072.79281.02274700
C. McCarthyAZ18102.89258.71995300
K. ReynoldsCA13113.95232.72434700
B. ZhuIL15112.72224.72094400
J. HuntAZ16103.00233.72646900
A. LozanoOR16113.06217.72635910
S. UytenhageIN1352.88197.01984400
J. OjimaIN13103.35225.32445600
J. MontoyaTX2273.13259.02225701
S. WellsIA10214.04242.72275600
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.04
Sunday, September 15th, 2019
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.